PRIVACY

Legal Notice

 

The content of our website is constantly being developed because we make every effort to provide you with correct and up-to-date information. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for the correctness of any content on this website, especially that provided by third parties. If you notice problematic or illegal content, please contact us immediately, you will find the contact details in the imprint. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Links to Other Sites

 

Our website contains links to other sites. This content is not created by us, which is why we cannot accept any liability for it. If you notice illegal links on our website, please contact us at any time.

Copyright Notice

 

The content on our website is subject to copyright. This applies above all to images, photos, texts, videos and audio files. If necessary, the unauthorized use or exploitation of content (or parts of the website) will be legally prosecuted.

Photo Credit

Images, graphics and photos on this website are protected by copyright. The image rights are held by the following providers: Tessa Viktoria Kutsam - TVK Fotografie

Pexels

Harmonais Visual

Moyo Studio

Privacy

 

The protection of our customers' data is particularly important to us. In the following we will inform you which personal data is collected and stored from you when you visit our website. You will also receive information on how your data is used and what rights you have with regard to the use of your data. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). If you have any questions, you can email our data protection officer at any time: office@meraki-thestudio.com

Data Collection

 

By simply visiting our site you can visit our website without revealing your identity. Your browser only automatically sends information to our website's server. This information is stored in a log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted: the IP address of the requesting computer, the date and time of access, the name and URL of the retrieved file, the website from which access was made (referrer URL), the browser you are using and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider. This data is collected and processed for the purpose of using our website (establishing a connection) and to ensure system security and stability as well as for the technical administration of the network infrastructure. Under no circumstances do we draw any conclusions about your person. In addition, we use cookies and tracking tools when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations on this below. In the case of an inquiry via the contact form you can send general inquiries to us using the contact form provided on our site. It is absolutely necessary to provide a valid e-mail address. Further information can be provided voluntarily. This data is collected in order to know who sent an inquiry and to be able to answer it in the way you want (telephone or e-mail).

 

When signing up for our newsletter

 

If you have consented, your e-mail address will be used to send you our newsletter or other information about our offers on a regular basis. Providing an email address is sufficient to receive the newsletter. In addition, you can voluntarily provide your surname and first name so that we can address you personally with the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that your browser creates automatically and that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. They do not cause any damage, contain no viruses, Trojans or other malicious software. Information is stored in the cookie that arises in connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately informed of your identity. We use cookies to make our offers more user-friendly for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, it will automatically be recognized that you have already been with us and what inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

Web Analysis

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), for the purpose of designing our pages to meet needs and continuously optimizing them. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of server request, are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of these websites. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case not all functions of this website can be used in full. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics- opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=de. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

 

Re-Targeting

 

We also use re-targeting technologies. This enables us to make our online offer more interesting and tailored to you. For this purpose, a cookie is set with which interest data is collected using pseudonyms. Based on this information, you will be shown interest-related advertisements about our offers on the websites of our partners. No personal data is stored and no usage profiles are combined with personal data about you. You can prevent re-targeting with a corresponding cookie setting in your browser.

Social Media Plug-Ins

We use social plug-ins from the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter on our website. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be guaranteed by their respective providers. We integrate these plug-ins in such a way that the data protection of the user is guaranteed as comprehensively as possible.

 

Facebook

 

Our website uses so-called plug-ins from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited. is offered. The Facebook plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Like" or "Share". You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. If you call up a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Meta receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Meta server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the "Like" button, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the information collected about your visit to our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plug-ins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the "Facebook Blocker".

Information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have a right to information about the personal data we have stored about you and a right to correct incorrect data as well as a right to have it blocked or deleted. For information about your personal data, to have incorrect data corrected or blocked or deleted, as well as for further questions about the use of your personal data, please send us an e-mail to office@meraki-thestudio.com.

 

Data Security

 

All of the data you personally transmit is transmitted using the generally accepted and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). SSL is a safe and proven standard that is also used in online banking, for example. You can recognize a secure SSL connection by the appended s to http (i.e. https://...) in the address bar of your browser or by the lock symbol at the bottom of your browser. We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.